Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 232. Les rochers rouges.

Property from a Private Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière

Louis Valtat

Les rochers rouges

Lot Closed

April 24, 02:04 PM GMT

Estimate

50,000 - 60,000 EUR

Description

Property from a Private Collection

Louis Valtat

1869 - 1952

Les rochers rouges

stamped with the artist's initials L.V ( lower right )

81 x 100 cm; 31⅞ x 39⅜ in.

Execeuted circa 1904.

This work is recorded in the archives of “l’Association les amis de Louis Valtat.”

_____________________________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière

Louis Valtat

1869 - 1952

Les rochers rouges

porte le cachet du monogramme de l'artiste L.V (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

81 x 100 cm; 31⅞ x 39⅜ in.

Executé vers 1904.

Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de "l'Association les amis de Louis Valtat."

Private collection (acquired circa 1970)

Christie's, Paris, 31 March 2016, lot 209

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Jean Valtat, Louis Valtat, Catalogue de l'œuvre peint 1869-1952, vol. I, Paris, 1977, p. 53, no. 473, illustrated